Jail Term for a Seatbelt Violation?
[…] Lenihan’s car went off the road and struck a guardrail then hit a sign post. Neither Lenihan nor K.G. were wearing seatbelts. Both were hospitalized with K.G. passing away the next day.

The Court ruled that the failure of Lenihan to require K.G. to wear a seat belt together with the fact that Lenihan may have been high allowed the Sussex County Prosecutor to charge the driver with a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:40-18. That statute says it is a third-degree crime when a person “knowingly violates a law intended to protect the public health and safety or knowingly fails to perform a duty imposed by a law intended to protect the public health and safety and recklessly causes serious bodily injury.” A crime of the third degree carries a fine of not more than $15,000.00 and a term of imprisonment of 3 to 5 years.